FOLLOW US:

GDPR

We would like to thank you for visiting www.danielgalvin.com (the “Website”).

Please read this Privacy Policy before using or submitting your information to us.

Privacy Assurance

Daniel Galvin Jr is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy gives you details on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. This Policy also sets out your right to request that we delete, update, transfer or provide you with access to your personal information.

A summary of what’s in this policy

– who we are and how to contact us about privacy
– what information we collect about you
– how we might use that information
– when we might use your details to contact you
– what information of yours we might share with others
– your choices about the personal information you give us

Sections

1.     Who we are and how to contact us

2.     What data we collect about you

3.     What we do with the data (processing)

4.     Data sharing with 3rd parties

5.     IP addresses and cookies

6.     Your personal data rights

7.     Changes to our privacy policy

 

1. Who we are and how to contact us

Daniel Galvin operates 2 salons.

 

2. What data we collect about you

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. The information you give us may include your name, address, email, phone number, education details.

Website

Active information collection:
We actively collect information that you provide by filling in forms to contact us to make appointments or make a career application or purchase a product from our online store or logging onto our in salon WIFI hotspot on our site or when you communicate directly with us via e-mail. Payment information for example when purchasing a product through our online shop is handled online via our Partner Payment business PayPal.

Passive information collection:
Personal Information may be passively collected is when you use the Website. Each time you use the Website, we will automatically collect the following information:

• details of your use of the Website including your city, country, page views, searches, downloads (file names)
• technical information, including your device model, operating system of the machine running your web browser, type and version of your web browser, IP address, date and time when you accessed the Website
• web page download information
• general Website usage information

This passive information is de-personalised data does not reveal your identity. Daniel Galvin Jr uses this information to build aggregated statistics so that we can improve our products and services. This information is only used in de-personalised form and is not connected to any name, address or other personal identifying information. We do not build profiles by gather different information sources together on users (profiling)

 

3. What we do with the data (processing)

Your personal information is processed by us in the UK. Personal information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information.

To make appointments
We use your personal data to make appointment bookings and send appointment reminders this is part of our business service.

Website development
Depersonalised information is processed to administer, improve and develop the Website

Marketing purposes
We ask for consent when collecting your personal information for marketing purposes for example we send periodical newsletters and information about new services or Rewards programmes and promotional offers. You will always be able to opt-out or unsubscribe from these messages.

Customer satisfaction surveys
From time to time we send out customer satisfaction surveys so that we can improve our services for you.

Storage – website security
We take website security seriously. The Daniel Galvin website is hosted securely in a data centre in central London. Your information is stored dedicated web server computers. Your data is secured using encryption with https and carries a secure certificate. We only store data on the website when necessary we have a built in system on the website that expires data which is past a certain date.

 

4. Data sharing with 3rd Parties

We may disclose your personal information to partners of Daniel Galvin who supply services to you on behalf of Daniel Galvin and who need to process personal information in the provision of such services. This includes agents, consultants and sub-contractors who assist us in running our business, booking systems and who are subject to appropriate security and confidentiality obligations. Also where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

 

Social Media

Social networking sites such as Instagram work with us as trusted third party partners. We also work with PR companies and application developers who specialise in social media, so that we can connect with your social networks. We provide access to our Websites for third parties and business partners so that we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.

5. IP addresses and cookies

When you visit our website we collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
To speed up your searches.
To recognise you when you return to our site.

Or by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site or the website may not function properly e.g. you would be unable to order a product from our online store.

We do not use cookies for behavioral advertising

Cookie types

Cookie Type

Cookie Description

Expires In

_ga

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. Used to distinguish users.
www.google.com/analytics

2 years

_gat

We use this to collect de-personalised website data like location of users, number pages visited
www.google.com/analytics

1 minute

_gid

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It  stores and update a unique value for each page visited.
www.google.com/analytics

24 hours

_ gat_gapptWidget

This Cookie is associated with GAPPT our late booking service app.
https://gappt.com/

unknown

woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
wp_woocommerce_session_

These cookies are required for our shop to function. For example they remember whats in the shopping cart. No personal information is stored within these cookies.
www.woocommerce.com

unknown

AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT

This cookie is offsite. Its our Newsletter signup form provided by mailchimp

www.mailchimp.com

unknown

6. Your personal data rights

ask us what personal information we hold about you
ask us to correct or delete your personal information
tell us to stop using your personal information
in some cases you have a right to export it to another company (data controller)

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:

Sending an e-mail to  info@danielgalvinjrltd.co.uk

If our unhappy with our response you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Last updated 30/07/2018